menu close menu

BURWAIN SC PRIVACY POLICY

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and instructors, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it. We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you. We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website http://burwain.co.uk/privacy-policy/ regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively). We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

We at Burwain Sailing Club are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with. The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you. Data Protection Act 1988

WHO ARE WE?

We are Burwain Sailing Club. We can be contacted via our website www.burwain.co.uk or at Burwain Sailing Club, Reedymoor Lane, Foulridge, Colne. Lancs.

WHY DO WE COLLECT AND PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Type of information Purposes Legal basis of processing
Member’s name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es). Managing the Member’s membership of the Club.
Managing the duty roster.
Performing the Club’s contract with the Member.
For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.
The names and ages of the Member’s dependants Managing the Member’s and their dependants’ membership of the Club Performing the Club’s contract with the Member.
Emergency contact details Contacting next of kin in the event of emergency Protecting the Member’s vital interests and those of their dependants
Gender Provision of adequate facilities for members. Reporting information to the RYA. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in making sure that we can provide sufficient and suitable facilities (including changing rooms and toilets) for each gender. For the purposes of the legitimate interests of the RYA to maintain diversity data required by Sports Councils.
The Member’s name, boat name and sail number Managing race entries and race results.
Sharing race results with other clubs, class associations, and the RYA, and providing race results to local and national media.
Allocating moorings and compound spaces.
For the purposes of our legitimate interests in holding races for the benefit of members of the Club.
For the purposes of our legitimate interests in promoting the Club.
For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club
Photos and videos of Members and their boats Putting on the Club’s website and social media pages and using in press releases. Consent. We will seek the Member’s consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form and the Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.
The Member’s name and e-mail address Creating and managing the Club’s online Membership Directory. Consent. We will seek the Member’s consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form. The Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting the membership secretary by e-mail or letter to tell us that they no longer wish their details to appear in the Membership Directory.
The Member’s name and e-mail address, whilst a current member and for up to [a year] after ceasing to be a member of the Club Passing to the RYA for the RYA to conduct surveys of Members and former members of the Club. See paragraph 5.3 below. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club and / or the legitimate interests of the RYA in its capacity as the national body for all forms of boating.
• To administer membership records and collect fees
• To publicise events and activities at the Club
• To maintain duty registers and notify members of their duties
• To publish race results
• To provide information to those attending courses or events
• To comply with our bye-laws, for example notifying members of the AGM
• For gathering aggregated data for RYA and other reporting.

THE CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT AND STORE INCLUDE:

• Contact information for members, temporary members and those making venue bookings (eg name, address, email address, telephone number)
• Medical and dietary information for those attending training courses
• Attendance information for analysis and aggregated reporting
• Characteristics (in particular disability) for RYA reporting purposes
• Photos and videos of members and visitors taking part in Club events

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.
We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.
Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system (paysubsonline)
We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

WHO DO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH?

• Officers of the club receive appropriate information to enable them to fulfil their duties such as organising and running training courses, administering duties, administering membership renewal
• Aggregated attendance and disability data is shared with the RYA but this does not include personal information
• Name and any contact details provided are made available to other members via the Club Diary and on the Race officer Duty Roster
• Videos and photos of members and visitors taking part in club events are posted on our website and other social media channels
We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or in paragraphs 5.2 and 5.3 below.
5.2 We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print diaries and send you mailings). We do this for the purpose of our legitimate interests in operating the Club and for performing our contract with you. However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. It is possible that third parties may themselves engage others (sub-processors) to process your data. Where this is the case third parties will be required to have contractual arrangements with their sub-processor(s) that ensure your information is kept secure and not used for their own purposes.
5.3 We may also pass your personal data to the RYA for the purposes of carrying out surveys when it is in the legitimate interest of the club and the RYA to do so. The RYA may use third parties to carry out the surveys but disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to do so and will have a contract in place that require the third party to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

6.1 We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as it is in the Clubs’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
6.2 We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

CHANGING OR UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to come off any of our distribution lists, use the unsubscribe option or email the sender.
For all other requests, send an email to ged@northstardesign.co.uk

REQUESTING ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to request access to information that we hold about you. To make such a request, send an email to ged@northstardesign.co.uk

QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS ON THIS POLICY

If you would like to discuss anything concerning this policy, send an email to ged@northstardesign.co.uk

YOUR RIGHTS

7.1 You have rights under the GDPR:
(a) to access your personal data
(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
(c) to have your personal data corrected
(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.
You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
0303 123 1113.
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our membership secretary who can be contacted via http://burwain.co.uk/contact/

Last Updated 4th June 2018